Wednesday, January 6, 2010

OH WOW...........WE'RE BACK FROM JUNKING IN ALABAMA. GOTTA TELL YOU......... IT WAS GREAT F U N.

OMG fellow scrapes...... vintage golore. Knock me over, my kinda thrifty fun time of a day!!! Costume jewelry, buttons, old keys, tinsel and lace. You name it and we saw it all.




Can't leave Alabama without going to Walmart, and are these ladies glad they did. This batting is used for stuffing, can you belive it was 10 cents a bag! Beth and Dolly use this alot in their primitive doll making.

OMG batting heaven, they took it allllll.


Oh wow...... Take a look at this yumminess, this is her private collection. This old cabinet was freshened up and she uses inexpensive canning jars, what a pretty way to store & view her embellishments.


Feast your eyes on these embellies!


Fabulous vintage findings.



Beth is an artist of all things primitive and like all artis, she needs space to work and she's got it. Her craft room is BIG or should I say huge!!!! Like all great crafters, she is sorrounded by things that inspires creativity. It was such a treat to have an inside look at her work station.


LOOK at this recycled and very functional, paint station set up......This girl IS savy!!!


Look at all this good stuff. This is one of her primitive painting in progress ready for her to pick up where she left off.


These soooo beautiful pieces are nicely displayed thoughout her home. My goodness..... she amazing!!!!



This is what I woke up to, what a view and this beautiful country home. It doesn't get better than this.


A bonfire on a cold night, what a treat for this Miami girl. I prayed for cold weather and I got it.WHOO HOOO!!! It finally felt like Christmas this year.


This entire trip was one big eye candy. Our friend Beth knew all the good places. We went to thrift shops, barn sales and a few country store. It was amazing, cause I think all we did during the day was shop for goodies!
I'm back home now inspired, with new ideas and ready to work. I think I'm going to start by giving my blog a makeover.

9 comments:

  1. Man, that looks like such fun! I think your blog is delicious! Thanks for following my blog. I love this background you have chosen.
    Rosey

    ReplyDelete
  2. wow Marlene.. that is some great stuff you found. Enjoy it! It's like a treasure hunt out there, huh?

    Hugs,
    Claudia

    ReplyDelete
  3. Welcome back - I guess the cold followed you home to Miami! Looks like you had a great time in Alabama :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. (Hey, my comment disappeared!!!)

    Welcome back - I guess the cold followed you home to Miami! LOL Looks like you had a great trip! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. WOW U must of had a wonderfull time, man and ALL those wonderfull embellies.
    Thanks for sharing Ella.
    ArohanuiXXxx

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm glad u enjoyed your trip. It looked to nice and relaxing. Great haul too!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey my friend...it looks like you had a fabulous time. So glad you are back home. Call me so you can come over for lunch and we shall talk the afternoon away...about scrappy stuff of course..he,hee,hee!
    Hugs,
    Me

    ReplyDelete
  8. love the pictures, yay,i love Walmart!! I need the stuffing, what a bargain!
    I love reading your blog!
    Have a nice day Marlene, thank you so much for stopping by my blog.

    ReplyDelete
  9. How fun! i'm so jealous hehe looks like you had a BLAST!

    ReplyDelete

Post Comment