Saturday, October 31, 2009

OMG!!!!! What a city. My first time in New York.






I LOVE THIS PAPER, SOOOOO BEAUTIFUL!!!!


You can find a gardener anywhere, even in New York City. It's amazing how gorgeously they can garden in containers. The city was alive, the weather was great. The people were beautiful. We had a WOW awesome time!!!! Can't wait to go back.

My very first layouts. Much to learn!



At the time I made these, over a year ago, I had no and I mean no supplies. I remember being very nervous, I just could not get started. I have since gotten a bit more confident but, I'm having soooooo much fun learning.

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Had to post this beautiful goodness, by Dolly.






This is my sister's fantabulous work, these are some of her latest creations that she mails to her friend, Beth, in Alabama, who consigns her goodies. Her work is all hand made with lots of love!!!!! I'll post a link to her yumminess, as soon as I learn how. I'm trying to talk her into opening an Etsy store, send her an e-mail, please help me encourage her, she doen't have a blog but you can find her at: dollyprimitives@gmail.com

A little post for my lattes cake creation.

As much as I enjoy my paper craft, I love to bake too. I'm trying so hard to keep my little blog to scrapbooking related info. But....... I can't help it, just had to share this one. I had so much fun putting it together.



This one I made for my nephew that turned six. He loves chocolate and I love him!!!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Scrapbooking with my niece.




My talented niece came over to scrap some pages. She covered this note book all by herself. It was just the two of us having fun!!! I love DCWV (Die Cut With a View)cardstock and scrapbook papers, this is from the Animal Crackers Stacks. This collection is sooooo adorable and whimsical, I love it!
xoxo
Marlene

I looooove how these mini note books turned out.








Working on this project I got to experiment with some Tim Holtz Distress Ink, I used the walnut stain, my favorite. I also used my favorite stamps with Versa Mark and UTE (Ultra Thick Embossing - clear) and some embellies like Primas and bling. These cute little mini note books I made to give away as gifts.

xoxo
Marlene

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Do it yourself fall centerpices.


How will I set up this year????


Last year's Thanksgiving table.


I do so love and enjoy setting the table for Thanksgiving and seeing my family all gather together giving thanks and having a great time. I always try to set up a little different and I'm working on this year's. Looking back at Thanksgivings past does inspire me.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

I'm sooo excited !!!!! My very first mini.














Just wanted to share this so yummy mini I made for my sister. I use all my favorite girlie colors, pink, white, yellow and touches of green. I had sooo much fun experimenting with everything.
What I did and strongly recommend to anyone new to scrapbooking like me, is to get on You Tube.
I took lots and lots of notes. Made a shopping list, I had nothing. I was soooo very nervous when I started. But now I'm hooked, I LOVE IT!!! My goodness, there are so many amazingly talented ladies out there, god bless them all. Thank you for sharing !!!
I did miss a local scrapbooking retreat with a a very sweet lady name Damaris. She is with Scrapbook Designs Unlimited, go look, sooooo cute a must see....
I saw the pics from her blog and it looks like they had a bast!! They looked toooo cute with the aprons, I can tell Damaris worked very hard, it showed. Well I'm soooo not missing this event next year!!!

I'm new to this blogging thing, don't think I've hooked up my e-mail tab yet. But need all the suggestions and ideas I can get. They are greatly appreciated!!!!!!

xoxo
Marlene

Fall 2009

Ahhh... Fall! My favorite time of the year.......... we grew up in Chicago but, been in Miami for a while now. I still miss the changing of the seasons. When the trees start to turn, the air gets cool and crisp. Oh my, the need for a sweater. Back to reality, I'll die if I wear a sweater!!! I live in Miami. OMG, I just pray for a little cooler weather, please god. But, in life we must make the best of everything and here I can enjoy my garden all year round, or should I say, my paradise. I so looooove my beautiful garden!
I try to make my environment as fally (is that a word?) as possible.I try to decorate my whole house. My favorite invention-decoration is a big 3 feet glass vase that sits on a table behind my sofa. I tucked some burlap in the vase with some acorns and twigs. I found these real looking branches at Michael's, and I glued a bunch of leave from our family trip to Gatlinburg, Tennessee. These rustic looking branches droop way up and over the sofa, when you sit and look up it's FALL and oh...sooo cute! my own fall tree.

xoxo

Marlene